Privacy Policy

This notice tells you what we, The ContractStore Limited, will do with the personal data that you provide to us, why we have it and what your rights are.  We respect your privacy and we will only collect and process personal data for legitimate reasons and in compliance with data protection legislation.

What data will we collect?

Only the basic information that we need to deal with you in our business.  This will include your name and email address if you acquire a document from our website, plus your residential address if this is supplied when you buy a document from us.  We may also record your phone number if you contact us by phone.

When you buy from us, PayPal collects and processes the credit/debit card/PayPal account information that you supply: we do not have access to that information.  Paypal has its own privacy policy

Why do we collect your personal data?

We collect the minimum amount of information about you to enable us to give you an acceptable service.

The main reason is because we need to identify our customers in order to give you access to the documents you buy from us.  Also, we need to keep records of sales for tax and accounting reasons.

And we want to keep in touch with you with occasional emails, to provide you with useful information or for marketing purposes, or both.  But we will only do this if you give your consent.

What do we do with your personal data?

Not very much, as we respect your privacy.  We keep personal data in order to deal with queries and to contact our customers with legal and business updates and information about our website and products.

So long as you have given consent, we provide our customer names and email addresses to Mailchimp who send emails on our behalf.  MailChimp’s server is in the USA and we believe Mailchimp have appropriate safeguards in place to protect your data. You can click here for their privacy policy

We do not give anyone else access to personal data unless we are required to by law or the access is for our own team performing their services for our website.

We may from time to time provide information of a general nature to third parties – for example, the number of individuals visiting our website or completing an enquiry form, but we will not use any information that could identify those individuals (except in the case of testimonials where the individual has given consent).

Your personal data is on a secure server in the EU and we can access it via the website.  We have a data protection policy and system in place to ensure privacy and protect personal data.

How long will we keep your personal data?

We need to keep customer details for at least 6 years under the UK tax laws.  After that, until you ask us in writing to delete your personal data, we will keep it so as to send you occasional newsletters and to assist you, if, for example, your computer crashes and deletes the documents you bought from us.

What are your rights?

You have the right to:

  • ask us in writing for details of the personal data that we hold on you
  • require us to rectify any errors
  • have your personal data deleted if there is no reason for its continued storage and processing
  • lodge a complaint about the data controller with the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office).

Our contact details are at the end of this notice.

Further details about your rights under data protection legislation can be found on the ICO’s website at https://ico.org.uk/.

Cookies

Your Internet browser has the in-built facility for storing small files – “cookies” –  that hold information which allows the website to recognise your account. Our website takes advantage of this facility to enhance your experience. You can prevent your computer from accepting cookies, but, if you do, certain functionality on the website may be impaired.  Our detailed cookies policy is on our website.

Changes to this Policy

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be placed here and will supersede this version of our Privacy Notice.  We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our Policy.  However, to be on the safe side, we suggest that you read this document each time you use the website to ensure that it still meets with your approval.

Our contact details:

Email: admin@contractstore.com                                 Tel:      +44 (0)20 8783 9629

Post: 65 Kew Green, Richmond-upon-Thames, TW9 3AH, UK.

The ContractStore Limited is a private company incorporated in England with company no. 4028985. Registered office: Acre House, 11/15 William Road, London NW1 3ER.  VAT registration no: 761 0318 59.